Event 4 of the Bedgebury XC Series August 19th 2017

Event 4 of the Bedgebury XC Series August 19th 2017

The last event of the Bedgebury XC Series 2017 is on August 19th . Nearly every category is exciting in that a good or bad ride could make the Podium possible or mean last minute disappointment. Last year the last event had a low turnout but we are hoping for plenty of riders this year.

Please stay for the Overall Series Presentations which will follow the Podiums for the 19th August Races. Race Starts and Finish zones will be the same as in the Series 3 events. Gridding will be on Overall Positions after 3 events. Don’t be late the Car Park is getting very busy on Saturday mornings – more so now that the Summer Holidays are upon us.

See you on the 19th August, Bedgebury Race Team

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

The Big Build camping weekend 2017 – 22nd and 23rd July

The Big Build – once a year we organise a trail building weekend where our hard working team of trail Pixies do a lot of digging! It would be nice to see a few more faces helping out this year, if you can spare any time over the weekend, please let us know. If you want to make a weekend of it, bring your tent and camp out at Bedgebury. This years Big Build takes place on 22nd / 23rd July.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Race Programme Sat 20th May 2017

  • 10:00 Under 8
    – 8mins
  • 10:15 Under 10
    – 10mins
  • 10:30 Under 12
    – 15mins
  • 11:00 Women / Women Juniors / Women Vets
    – 1hr 15mins
  • 11:30 Youth (Under 16 Male/Female
    – 45 mins
  • 11:45 Juvenile (Under 14) Male / Female
    30mins
  • 12:45 Male Elite / Expert / Junior / Fun
    – 1hr 15mins
  • 12:46 Male Veterans / Grand Veterans / Super Veterans
    – 
    1hr 15mins
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Round 1 BFCC Summer XC series – Results

Under 8
1st 21 Noah Smith Team Darenth
2nd 28 Thorsten Cook Thanet Road Club
3rd 26 Oliver Lord
4th 24 Woody Clayton Bedgebury Boars
5th 25 Franklin Morris Kent Velo Kids
6th 27 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids
7th 30 Oliver Goodman Bedgebury Boars
8th 20 Elliot Dunn Bedgebury Boars
9th 22 Barnaby Smith Team Darenth
10th 23 Betsy Hacker Kent Velo Kids 1st Girl
11th 29 Jason Manning

Under 10
1st 17 Lughaidh Cook Thanet Road Club
2nd 10 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth
3rd 13 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth 1st Girl
4th 9 Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids
5th 119 Scott Smith Bedgebury Boars
6th 117 Finlay Goodman Bedgebury Boars
7th 4 Jake Farrar Bedgebury Boars
8th 19 Isaac Ayers VC Jubilee
9th 114 Liam Connolly VC Jubilee
10th 8 Oliver James Pedal 2 Pedal
11th 12 Holly Hazell Team Darenth 2nd Girl
12th 11 Alex Corti Bedgebury Boars
13th 5 Llouis Muir Brighton Excelsior
14th 118 James Hackett Bedgebury Boars
15th 3 Sam Farrar Bedgebury Boars
16th 14 Lola Arnold Team Darenth 3rd Girl
17th 120 Charles Thompson
18th 121 Ilana Lord VC Deal 4th Girl
19th 15 Oliver Clarke Kent Velo Kids
20th 7 Charlotte Hennessy Kent Velo Kids 5th Girl
21st 1 Jack Morgan
22nd 116 Kerys Baker Team Darenth 6th Girl
23rd 2 Suzie Dixon 7th Girl

Under 12
1st 46 Alfie Amey Team Darenth
2nd 47 Oscar Amey Team Darenth
3rd 52 Charlie Hart Thanet Road Club
4th 51 George Harvey VC Jubilee
5th 53 Louis Bolton VC Jubilee
6th 44 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Kids 1st Girl
7th 48 Freya Cook Thanet Road Club 2nd Girl
8th 55 Thomas Whitely Bedgebury Boars
9th 45 Eloise Potel Kent Velo Kids 3rd Girl
10th 50 Krystian Abramek
11th 54 Louie Harris VC Deal
12th 42 Sophia Poeiriadis 4th Girl
13th 41 Gethan Tweedie Bedgebury Boars
14th 49 Hania Kozlowska 5th Girl
15th 43 Joshua de la Mar Kent Velo Kids
16th 40 Devan Rawling Bedgebury Boars

Under 14
1st 81 Alex Harvey VC Jubilee
2nd 80 Luke Hazell Team Darenth
3rd 91 Piers Higginson Team Darenth
4th 83 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee
5th 90 Yani Djelil Team Darenth
6th 89 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth
7th 87 Zak Wall Cyclefit RT
8th 84 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC
9th 86 Oliver Harris VC Deal
10th 76 George Meakin
11th 79 Michael White Woolwich CC
12th 78 Mason Johnson-Stenning Team Darenth
13th 93 Emily Lines Team Darenth 1st Girl

Under 16
1st 99 Robbie White Woolwich CC
2nd 97 Thomas Knowler Team Darenth
3rd 100 Oscar Brewster Bedgebury Boars
4th 105 Jack Lear Bedgebury Boars
5th 102 Thomas Woodall VC Jubilee
6th 96 James Percy
7th 95 Ryan Black
8th 98 Samuel Dale Woolwich CC

Juniors
1st 63 Eddie Davies Dulwich Paragon
2nd 55 Finn Mulleague Trek Concept MK
3rd 62 Robin Jarvis Bedgebury Forest CC
4th 56 Jack Newman Bedgebury Forest CC
5th 60 Ben Stewart Bedgebury Forest CC
6th 57 Patrick Faint Team Darenth
Women
1st 67 Natalie Foreman Bedgebury Forest CC
2nd 65 Jo-Ann Perry PMR Racing
3rd Kary Greer Kent Velo Kids
Seniors
1st 11 Mark Shepherd Fruit 4London
2nd 8 Ben Swann Dulwich Paragon
3rd 12 Andrew Snowball VC de Londres
4th 9 Luke Sheffield Bedgebury Forest CC
5th 1 Daniel James Deal Tri
6th 10 James Malone Dulwich Paragon
7th 5 Dan Gooding Ashford Road Club
8th 3 Stefan Abram
9th 7 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon
10th 14 Sam Ward Bedgebury Forest CC
11th 2 Martin Wooller

Veterans
1st 34 Joe Willard
2nd 31 Tim Johnston Southborough and District
3rd 45 Jamie Marshall Bedgebury Forest CC
4th 47 Mark Goodman EM Cycles
5th 50 Charlie Codring Dulwich Paragon Grand Vet
6th 41 Julian Wall Cyclefit RT Grand Vet
7th 52 Peter St-Amour
8th 40 Richard McVey Adalta Grand Vet
9th 46 Peter Bareford Arctic RT
10th 48 Steve Blackmore Team Darenth Grand Vet
11th 32 Jeremy Brown Bedgebury Forest CC
12th 42 Richard Allen Weald Tri-Club Super Vet
13th 49 Paul Allan SEEDS CC Grand Vet
14th 39 Kevin Ashton
15th 35 Rob Dale Woolwich CC Grand Vet
16th 38 Oliver Latty
17th 33 Richard Stevenson Bedgebury Forest CC Grand Vet
18th 37 Paul Baker Team Darenth Grand Vet
19th 43 Jez Clarke Kent Velo Kids
20th 44 Gary Thwaites Bedge bury Forest CC

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Help needed for XC race days at Bedgebury

We’re looking for a few new helpers for our 5 Race Days at Bedgebury.

  • 22nd April
  • 20th May
  • 24th June 6 Hour Endurance Race Senior Riders only
  • 15th July
  • 19th August

If you could help on one or more of the days please contact me for details.

  • We need a few extra Marshalls,
  • an additional Lap recorder,
  • an additional helper with Rider Registration.
  • An additional Race track marker

Anyone who can check the Race track the week before a race, move small fallen trees prune nasty brambles etc. The FC will deal with large trees or we have to make a safe trail detour round the obstacle.
Also if you would just like to get involved, please let us know.

Email geoff.hodgson@rocketmail.com
Telephone 07539112965 or 01622 870276
We’re looking forward to hearing from you.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Cake Run TT 2017 Results

Cake Run TT 2017 Results

1 – 1:57 – #9 – Robin Jarvis

2 – 2:00 – #38 – Luke Sheffield

3 – 2:01 – #28 – Damian Brown

4 – 2:02 – #11 – ?

=5 – 2:03 – #7 – Phil Clayton

=5 – 2:03 – #42 – Jamie Marshall

=7 – 2:04 – #1 – Oscar Brewster

=7 – 2:04 – #34 – Tim Larkin

9 – 2:05 – #21 – Jack Lear

10 – 2:06 – #27 – Phil Duckett

11 – 2:07 – #2 – Patrick Lear

=12 – 2:08 – #14 – Craig Moir

=12 – 2:08 – #37 – Jeremy Brown

=12 – 2:08 – #62 – Daniel Klein-Essink

15 – 2:10 – #8 – Ben Stewart

=16 – 2:11 – #5 – Oli Taylor

=16 – 2:11 – #41 – Chris Brown

18 – 2:13 – #16 – Kyle Newton

19 – 2:14 – #25 – Hugh Pritchard

20 – 2:15 – #24 – Lewis Turner

=21 – 2:18 – #15 – ?

=21 – 2:18 – #51 – Max Wilkins

=23 – 2:20 – #4 – Paul Marshall

=23 – 2:20 – #32 – Paula Gardner

=23 – 2:20 – #35 – James Bishop

26 – 2:21 – #12 – James Bush

27 – 2:22 – 10 – Ali Jarvis

28 – 2:24 – #33 – Steve Folley

=29 – 2:29 – #3 – Matt Morgan

=29 – 2:29 – #28 – Junior?

31 – 2:30 – #36 – Identity withheld (no hiding here Nat!)

32 – 2:33 – #22 – Mak Larkin

33 – 2:35 – #26 – Mick Say

34 – 2:37 – #60 – Alvaro Mari-Thompson

35 – 2:38 – #18 – Nathan Newton

36 – 2:39 – #31 – Jasper Simpson

37 – 2:45 – #61 – Lucy Manning

=38 – 3:04 – #20 – Ethan Hart

=38 – 3:04 – #40 – Andy Elion

40 – 3:19 – #6 – Woody Clayton

41 – 3:47 – #39 – Annabelle Elion

42 – 3:51 – #23 – Beau Larkin

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

2017 XC Series at Bedgebury race dates

  • Event 1 Bedgebury Forest CC MTB XC Series 2017  Sat 22/04/17

  • Event 2 Bedgebury Forest CC MTB XC Series 2017 Sat 20/05/17

  • 6 Hour Endurance Race Bedgebury Forest CC MTB XC  Sat 24/06/17

  • Event 3 Bedgebury Forest CC MTB XC Series 2017  Sat 15/07/17

  • Event 4 Bedgebury Forest CC MTB XC Series 2017  Sat 19/08/17

BedgeburyCC XC race information including format and rules (6hr race format will vary)

Official British Cycling listing and information for these events

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail